Kansas Angler Home
Fishing Reports
Kansas Fishing Reports
Missouri Reports
Oklahoma Fishing Reports
Texas Fishing Reports
Reader's Nook
Latest Angler News
Current Angler Articles
Kansas Angler Archives
Angler's Academy
Fishing and Tackle Tips
Tackle Manufacturer Tips
Lure Making Tips
Club Corner
Kansas Fishing Clubs
Tournament Schedules
Kansas Tournament Results
Tournament Trail
Tournament Organizations
Kansas Fishing Clubs
Tournament Schedules
Circuit Tournament Results
Fishing Guides
Success Stories
Fishing Photo Gallery
Bragging Corner
Anglers Sharing Stories
Kansas Angler Info
About the Angler
Advertising Information
Contact the Angler
Angler Links
Tackle Manufacturer Links
State Departments of Wildlife
Links
Other Links of Interest
Kansas Fishing Records
Copyright 1999
|
|
Be sure to refresh your browser to be sure
you get the latest information.
Texas Angler Wins $35,000
in first Central Division EverStart Series event held on Toledo
Bend
MANY, La. (February 13, 1999) - David Curtis of Trinity,
Texas, took first place in the first Central Division event of
Operation Bass' EverStart
Series, with a catch of 16 pounds, 10 ounces, to capture the
$35,000 first
prize in the event concluded Saturday on Toledo Bend Reservoir.
Curtis survived two earlier elimination rounds and 150 anglers
enroute to
the EverStart victory, edging out nine other finalists competing
in
Saturday's final round of the professional division. He received
$10,000
and an Evinrude-powered Ranger boat for the victory.
Todd Faircloth of Jasper, Texas, took the runner-up spot with
a
championship round weight of 15 pounds, 1 ounce, good for $10,000.
Rounding out the top 10 in the professional division of the
EverStart
Series' Central Division were: (3) Randy Millender, Teague, Texas,
14-5,
$9,000; (4) Mark Pack, Mieola, Texas, 14-3, $8,000; (5) Paul
Eason,
Brookeland, Texas, 13-9, $7,000; (6) Tommy Ellis, Paris, Tennessee,
8-8,
$6,000; (7) Slade Dearman, Onalaska, Texas, 8-2, $5,000; (8)
Kyle McDonald, Ruston, Louisiana, 8-0, $4,500; (9) Stephen Johnston,
Hemphill, Texas, 5-14, $4,000; (10) Brad Downey, Shawnee, Oklahoma,
2-0, $3,500.
The winner of the co-angler division was Nobie Lebert of Brookeland,
Texas, who had a winning weight of 14 pounds, 3 ounces. Warren
collected $5,000 for his co-angler division victory.
Rounding out the top 10 in the co-angler division were: (2)
Mark King,
Booneville, Arkansas, 11-0, $2,750; (3) Frank Divis, Elkins,
Arkansas,
9-14, $2,250; (4) Clay West, Lochbuie, Colorado, 7-2, $2,000;
(5) Joel
James, Orange, Texas, 6-6, $1,800; (6) Dave Settle, Mineola,
Texas, 4-3,
$1,600; (7) Bobby Parrish, Nacogdoches, Texas, 3-6, $1,500; (8)
Douglas
Bailey, Jasper, Texas, 3-2, $1,400; (9) Aaron Jolliff, Rogers,
Arkansas,
1-9, $1,300; (10) Gene Miller, San Antonio, Texas, 0-0, $1,200.
The win gives Curtis and Lebert priority entry into the lucrative
Wal-Mart
FLW Tour professional bass tournaments in 2000. The total purse
for the
Toledo Bend tournament was $150,000 including an Evinrude-powered
Ranger bass boat. Curtis also qualified to enter the Ranger M1
Millennium
Tournament with a shot at a $1 million first place cash prize
- the largest
in fishing history.
The EverStart Series consists of eight regular events, four
in the Central
and four in the Eastern Division, and two EverStart Challenge
tournaments.
The Challenge events, one per division, feature the same format
as the
Wal-Mart FLW Tour tournaments. The 150-man pro and co-angler
fields will be cut to the top 10 after two days. Co-angler competition
is ended at the conclusion of day three, with only the top five
pros left to compete on the final day.
The EverStart Series has become a favorite of serious bass
anglers. It
affords anglers the opportunity to fish for large purses and
also gives the
top 30 anglers priority entry into the following year's Wal-Mart
FLW Tour.
In 1999, the EverStart Series will pay back $97,300 in cash and
prizes to
the top 30 pros in each regular event, and $215,000 to pros in
the
EverStart Challenge events. The prize money for the co-angler
division will
nearly double, increasing to $33,200 per tournament, while still
paying
back the top 20 percent of the tournament field. Each of the
eight regular
EverStart events feature total cash and prizes of $150,000 including
an
Evinrude-equipped Ranger bass boat. The fifth and final event
in both the
Central and Eastern Division is the EverStart Challenge, each
of which will
have a $283,200 purse, including an Evinrude-equipped Ranger
boat. Each of the EverStart Challenge events will be filmed for
a future television
special that will air on ESPN2.
EverStart(TM) batteries are marketed exclusively through Wal-Mart
stores.
EverStart is the world's largest recycler of batteries. Sponsors
of the
EverStart Series bass tournaments include: EverStart Batteries,
Chevy
Trucks, CITGO Petroleum, Ranger Boats, Evinrude Outboards and
Electrics, Black & Decker, Coca-Cola, Coleman, Eveready,
Land O'Lakes, Mitchell, SpiderWire, Uniroyal, Wal-Mart, Chex
Mix, Hamburger Helper, and Wheaties.
EVERSTART SERIES
TOLEDO BEND, FEBRUARY 13, 1999
FINAL RESULTS
PROS
Rank Name City, State Day 1&2 Day 3 Day 4 Winnings
1. David Curtis Trinity, TX 27-4 15-12 16-10 $35,000
2. Todd Faircloth Jasper, TX 30-4 13-15 15-1 10,000
3. Randy Millender Teague, TX 30-6 11-13 14-5 9,000
4. Mark Pack Mineola, TX 25-6 11-7 14-3 8,000
5. Paul Eason Brookeland, TX 30-3 12-0 13-9 7,000
6. Tommy Ellis Paris, TN 28-9 11-0 8-8 6,000
7. Slade Dearman Onalaska, TX 30-12 11-14 8-2 5,000
8. Kyle McDonald Ruston, LA 29-5 12-9 8-0 4,500
9. Stephen Johnston Hemphill, TX 28-2 12-14 5-14 4,000
10. Brad Downey Shawnee, OK 28-2 12-12 2-0 3,500
11. Robert Welch Ames, IA 24-14 10-12 3,000
12. Edwin Evers Durant, OK 36-11 10-10 2,500
13. Carl Vessel Nachogdoches, TX 27-4 10-8 2,000
14. Shane Allman Sam Rayburn, TX 27-9 10-2 1,800
15. H.E. Paul Longview, TX 25-3 10-0 1,600
16. Jeff Buchanan Lufkin, TX 27-8 9-6 1,400
17. Bradley Stringer Huntington, TX 25-4 9-1 1,400
18. Robert Ates Lecompte, LA 29-5 8-4 1,400
19. Joel Barber Brandon, MS 29-14 6-14 1,400
20. Ramie Colson Cadiz, KY 27-15 6-6 1,400
21. John Sappington Wyandotte, OK 25-11 5-13 1,200
22. Sam Henry Murray, KY 26-11 5-9 1,200
23. Bill Guillory Jasper, TX 27-5 5-2 1,200
24. Larry Frasier Hanson, KY 29-9 5-2 1,200
25. Kirk Washburn Harrah, OK 25-3 5-0 1,200
AMATEURS
Rank Name City, State Day 1&2 Day 3 Day 4 Winnings
1. Nobie Lebert Brookeland, TX 18-10 10-0 14-3 $5,000
2. Mark King Booneville, AR 20-0 12-13 11-0 2,750
3. Frank Divis Elkins, AR 20-6 10-4 9-14 2,250
4. Clay West Lochbuie, CO 17-5 12-5 7-2 2,000
5. Joel James Orange, TX 24-6 11-7 6-6 1,800
6. Dave Settle Mineola, TX 25-1 9-13 4-3 1,600
7. Bobby Parrish Nacogdoches, TX 19-15 10-11 3-6 1,500
8. Douglas Bailey Jasper, TX 25-7 9-14 3-2 1,400
9. Aaron Jolliff Rogers, AR 19-4 9-9 1-9 1,300
10. Gene Miller San Antonio, TX 18-4 9-12 0-0 1,200
11. Tom Jones Rogers, AR 19-12 9-7 1,100
12. Thomas Collins Waunakee, WI 18-12 9-5 1,000
13. Darrel Fletcher Newport, AR 18-0 8-7 900
14. Ken Keirsey Owasso, OK 19-9 8-3 800
15. Stuart Arthur Waukesha, WI 18-13 7-8 700
16. Rick Hollinsworth Zavalla, TX 22-10 7-4 600
17. Phil Hennigan Center, TX 25-10 5-8 600
18. Robert Lebert Brookeland, TX 19-12 5-7 600
19. David Giossi Lindale, TX 18-7 4-3 600
20. John Sandusky Glendale, KY 21-13 3-14 600
21. Michael Trpkosh Richardson, TX 21-13 3-13 500
22. Tim Lynch Windsor, IL 22-1 3-10 500
23. Bobby Barreraz Center, TX 19-12 3-10 500
24. Tammie Muse N.Little Rock, AR 17-4 3-10 500
25. Larry Caldwell Saint Peters, MO 23-3 2-4 500
Olathe angler falls to 28th on third
day
Anglers advance to final round
in EverStart bass event
MANY, La. (February 12, 1999) - James Sprague of Olathe
slipped to 28th place in the pro division of the EverStart series
after being in 13th after the first and second day of the tournament.
After three days of competition in Operation Bass' EverStart
Series bass tournament on Toledo Bend Reservoir,10 professional
anglers and 10 co-anglers have advanced to Saturday's finalround.
There they will compete for the heaviest day's catch weight todetermine
the winners of the pro and co-angler divisions, along with afirst
place prize in the pro division consisting of $10,000 and a
fully-rigged Ranger boat. First place in the co-angler division
is $5,000.
The event is the first Central Division tournament of the
10-venue
EverStart Series of bass tournaments that features two divisions,
Central
and Eastern, and will award anglers over $1.8 million in cash
and prizes
during 1999. The series also provides a pathway for top anglers
to the
prestigious Wal-Mart FLW Tour professional bass series, the $4
million,
seven-event tour that is the most lucrative series in fishing
history. The
winning angler in the professional and co-angler division, along
with the
top 10 anglers based on points and pounds, for the year will
receive
priority entry into the prestigious Wal-Mart FLW Tour professional
bass
tournaments in 2000.
The top 10 fishermen advancing in the professional division
include: (1)
David Curtis, Trinity, Texas, 15-12; (2) Todd Faircloth, Jasper,
Texas,
13-15; (3) Stephen Johnston, Hemphill, Texas, 12-14; (4) Brad
Downey,
Shawnee, Oklahoma, 12-12; (5) Kyle McDonald, Ruston, Louisiana,
12-9; (6)
Paul Eason, Brookeland, Texas, 12-0; (7) Slade Dearman, Onalaska,
Texas,
11-14; (8) Randy Millender, Teague, Texas, 11-13; (9) Mark Pack,
Mineola,
Texas, 11-7; (10) Tommy Ellis, Paris, Texas, 11-0.
The top 10 fishermen advancing in the co-angler division include:
(1) Mark
King, Booneville, Arkansas, 12-13; (2) Clay West, Lochbuie, Colorado,
12-5;
(3) Joel James, Orange, Texas, 11-7; (4) Bobby Parrish, Nacogdoches,
Texas,
10-11; (5) Frank Divis, Elkins, Arkansas, 10-4; (6) Nobie Lebert,
Brookeland, Texas, 10-0; (7) Douglas Bailey, Jasper, Texas, 9-14;
(8) Dave
Settle, Mineola, Texas, 9-13; (9) Gene Miller, San Antonio, Texas,
9-12;
(10) Aaron Jolliff, Rogers, Arkansas, 9-9.
EVERSTART SERIES
TOLEDO BEND, FEBRUARY 12, 1999
DAY 3 RESULTS
PROS
Rank Name City, State Day 1&2 Day 3 Winnings
1. David Curtis Trinity, TX 27-4 15-12
2. Todd Faircloth Jasper, TX 30-4 13-15
3. Stephen Johnston Hemphill, TX 28-2 12-14
4. Brad Downey Shawnee, OK 28-2 12-12
5. Kyle McDonald Ruston, LA 29-5 12-9
6. Paul Eason Brookeland, TX 30-3 12-0
7. Slade Dearman Onalaska, TX 30-12 11-14
8. Randy Millender Teague, TX 30-6 11-13
9. Mark Pack Mineola, TX 25-6 11-7
10. Tommy Ellis Paris, TN 28-9 11-0
11. Robert Welch Ames, IA 24-14 10-12 $3,000
12. Edwin Evers Durant, OK 36-11 10-10 2,500
13. Carl Vessel Nachogdoches, TX 27-4 10-8 2,000
14. Shane Allman Sam Rayburn, TX 27-9 10-2 1,800
15. H.E. Paul Longview, TX 25-3 10-0 1,600
16. Jeff Buchanan Lufkin, TX 27-8 9-6 1,400
17. Bradley Stringer Huntington, TX 25-4 9-1 1,400
18. Robert Ates Lecompte, LA 29-5 8-4 1,400
19. Joel Barber Brandon, MS 29-14 6-14 1,400
20. Ramie Colson Cadiz, KY 27-15 6-6 1,400
21. John Sappington Wyandotte, OK 25-11 5-13 1,200
22. Sam Henry Murray, KY 26-11 5-9 1,200
23. Bill Guillory Jasper, TX 27-5 5-2 1,200
24. Larry Frasier Hanson, KY 29-9 5-2 1,200
25. Kirk Washburn Harrah, OK 25-3 5-0 1,200
26. Randy Dearman Onalaska, TX 29-8 3-3 800
27. Newton Ford Brandon, MS 28-11 3-1 800
28. James Sprague Olathe, KS 28-10 3-1 800
29. Jeff Fisher Flint, TX 28-15 2-4 800
30. Tommy Dickerson Orange, TX 25-7 0-0 800
AMATEURS
Rank Name City, State Day 1&2 Day 3 Winnings
1. Mark King Booneville, AR 20-0 12-13
2. Clay West Lochbuie, CO 17-5 12-5
3. Joel James Orange, TX 24-6 11-7
4. Bobby Parrish Nacogdoches, TX 19-15 10-11
5. Frank Divis Elkins, AR 20-6 10-4
6. Nobie Lebert Brookeland, TX 18-10 10-0
7. Douglas Bailey Jasper, TX 25-7 9-14
8. Dave Settle Mineola, TX 25-1 9-13
9. Gene Miller San Antonio, TX 18-4 9-12
10. Aaron Jolliff Rogers, AR 19-4 9-9
11. Tom Jones Rogers, AR 19-12 9-7 $1,100
12. Thomas Collins Waunakee, WI 18-12 9-5 1,000
13. Darrel Fletcher Newport, AR 18-0 8-7 900
14. Ken Keirsey Owasso, OK 19-9 8-3 800
15. Stuart Arthur Waukesha, WI 18-13 7-8 700
16. Rick Hollinsworth Zavalla, TX 22-10 7-4 600
17. Phil Hennigan Center, TX 25-10 5-8 600
18. Robert Lebert Brookeland, TX 19-12 5-7 600
19. David Giossi Lindale, TX 18-7 4-3 600
20. John Sandusky Glendale, KY 21-13 3-14 600
21. Michael Trpkosh Richardson, TX 21-13 3-13 500
22. Tim Lynch Windsor, IL 22-1 3-10 500
23. Bobby Barreraz Center, TX 19-12 3-10 500
24. Tammie Muse N.Little Rock, AR 17-4 3-10 500
25. Larry Caldwell Saint Peters, MO 23-3 2-4 500
26. Robert Roye La Porte, TX 25-3 1-9 400
27. Mike Partridge Chandler, IN 24-4 0-0 400
28. Sam Stacy Vicksburg, MS 23-1 0-0 400
29. Bill Gaiche Chouteau, OK 21-6 0-0 400
30. Mark Thomas Rayville, LA 18-9 0-0 400
Kansas angler in 13th place pro division
Top 30 anglers advance to second
round
in EverStart Series bass tournament
MANY, La. (February 11, 1999) - James Sprague Olathe,
KS is in 13th place after day two of tournament. After two days
of competition in Operation Bass' EverStart Series bass tournament
on Toledo Bend Reservoir, the top 30 anglers in the professional
and co-angler divisions have advanced to the second round of
competition tomorrow and will compete for one day only to determine
the final field of 10 anglers from each division who will move
on to the championship round on Saturday.
The event is the first Central Division tournament of the new
10-venue
EverStart Series of bass tournaments that has two divisions,
Central and
Eastern, and will award anglers over $1.8 million in cash and
prizes during
1999. The series also provides a pathway for top anglers to advance
to the
prestigious Wal-Mart FLW Tour professional bass series, the $4
million,
seven-event tour that is the most lucrative series in fishing
history. The
winning angler in the professional and co-angler division, along
with the
top 10 anglers based on points and pounds for the year, will
receive
priority entry into the Wal-Mart FLW Tour professional bass fishing
tournaments in 2000.
The EverStart Series has become a favorite of serious bass anglers.
It
affords anglers the opportunity to fish for large purses and
also gives the
top 30 anglers priority entry into the following year's Wal-Mart
FLW Tour.
In 1999, the EverStart Series will pay back $97,300 in cash
and prizes to
the top 30 Pros in each regular event, and $215,000 to pros in
the
EverStart Challenge events. The prize money for the co-angler
division will
nearly double, increasing to $33,200 per tournament, while still
paying
back the top 20 percent of the tournament field. Each of the
eight regular
EverStart events feature total cash and prizes of $150,000 including
an
Evinrude-equipped Ranger bass boat. The fifth and final event
in both the
Central and Eastern Division is the EverStart Challenge, each
of which will
have a $283,200 purse, also including an Evinrude-equipped Ranger
boat.
Each of the EverStart Challenge events will be filmed for a future
television special that will air on ESPN2.
On Friday, the top 30 anglers from the pro and co-angler divisions
will
fish for one day, with the 10 anglers from each division, determined
by
that day's total weight, advancing to Saturday's final round.
The pro
anglers are competing for a first place prize consisting of $10,000
and a
Ranger bass boat powered by Evinrude. Co-anglers are competing
for a firstprize of $5,000.
In Saturday's final round, the anglers start over, fishing
for one day,
with the winner determined by that day's total catch weight.
EVERSTART SERIES
TOLEDO BEND, FEBRUARY 11, 1999
DAY 2 RESULTS
PROS
Rank Name City, State Day 1 Day 2 Day 1&2
1. Edwin Evers Durant, OK 17-13 18-14 36-11
2. Slade Dearman Onalaska, TX 17-11 13-1 30-12
3. Randy Millender Teague, TX 16-8 13-14 30-6
4. Todd Faircloth Jasper, TX 14-6 15-14 30-4
5. Paul Eason Brookeland, TX 16-10 13-9 30-3
6. Joel Barber Brandon, MS 14-13 15-1 29-14
7. Larry Frasier Hanson, KY 10-2 19-7 19-9
8. Randy Dearman Onalaska, TX 15-0 14-8 29-8
9. Kyle McDonald Ruston, LA 18-3 11-2 29-5
10. Robert Ates Lecompte, LA 15-12 13-9 29-5
11. Jeff Fisher Flint, TX 15-5 13-10 28-15
12. Newton Ford Brandon, MS 13-5 15-6 28-11
13. James Sprague Olathe, KS 15-8 13-2 28-10
14. Tommy Ellis Paris, TN 15-15 12-10 28-9
15. Brad Downey Shawnee, OK 14-14 13-4 28-2
16. Stephen Johnston Hemphill, TX 13-5 14-13 28-2
17. Ramie Colson Cadiz, KY 13-12 14-3 27-15
18. Shane Allman Sam Rayburn, TX 16-4 11-5 27-9
19. Jeff Buchanan Lufkin, TX 14-2 13-6 27-8
20. Bill Guillory Jasper, TX 12-10 14-11 27-5
21. David Curtis Trinity, TX 17-0 10-4 27-4
22. Carl Vessel Nachogdoches, TX 14-0 13-4 27-4
23. Sam Henry Murray, KY 16-3 10-8 26-11
24. John Sappington Wyandotte, OK 15-8 10-3 25-11
25. Tommy Dickerson Orange, TX 12-1 13-5 25-7
26. Mark Pack Mineola, TX 14-8 10-14 25-6
27. Bradley Stringer Huntington, TX 14-4 11-0 15-4
28. Kirk Washburn Harrah, OK 14-9 10-10 25-3
29. H.E. Paul Longview, TX 11-5 13-14 25-3
30. Robert Welch Ames, IA 14-0 10-14 14-14
AMATEURS
Rank Name City, State Day 1 Day 2 Day 1&2
1. Phil Hennigan Center, TX 12-13 12-13 25-10
2. Douglas Bailey Jasper, TX 9-2 16p5 25-7
3. Robert Roye La Porte, TX 12-7 12-12 15-3
4. Dave Settle Mineola, TX 12-9 12-8 25-1
5. Joel James Orange, TX 10-0 14-6 24-6
6. Mike Partridge Chandler, IN 11-11 12-9 24-4
7. Larry Caldwell Saint Peters, MO 12-7 10-12 23-3
8. Sam Stacy Vicksburg, MS 11-4 11-13 23-1
9. Rick Hollinsworth Zavalla, TX 9-15 12-11 22-10
10. Tim Lunch Windsor, IL 12-2 9-15 22-1
11. Michael Trpkosh Richardson, TX 13-0 8-13 21-13
12. John Sandusky Glendale, KY 12-5 9-8 21-13
13. Bill Gaiche Chouteau, OK 8-5 13-1 21-6
14. Frank Divis Elkins, AR 6-9 13-13 20-6
15. Mark King Booneville, AR 12-9 7-7 20-0
16. Bobby Parrish Nacogdoches, TX 9-0 10-15 19-15
17. Bobby Barreraz Center, TX 12-0 7-12 19-12
18. Robert Levert Brookeland, TX 11-1 8-11 19-12
19. Tom Jones Rogers, AR 10-3 9-9 19-12
20. Ken Keirsey Owasso, OK 4-12 14-13 19-9
21. Aaron Jolliff Rogers, AR 9-4 9-6 19-4
22. Stuart Arthur Waukesha, WI 8-7 10-6 18-13
23. Thomas Collins Waunakee, WI 9-12 9-0 18-12
24. Nobie Lebert Brookeland, TX 6-6 12-4 18-10
25. Mark Thomas Rayville, LA 11-9 7-0 18-9
26. David Giossi Lindale, TX 8-3 9-10 18-7
27. Gene Miller San Antonio, TX 11-8 6-12 18-4
28. Darel Fletcher Newport, AR 12-1 5-15 18-0
29. Clay West Lochbuie, CO 8-0 9-5 17-5
30. Tammie Muse N.Little Rock, AR 10-7 6-13 17-4
Kansas angler in tie for 13th place
pro division
Louisiana angler takes first day
lead in First Central Division EverStart
MANY, La. (February 10, 1999) - James Sprageu Olathe,
KS is tied for 13th place after the first day with 15 lbs., 8
oz. Kyle McDonald of Ruston, Louisiana has taken the first day
lead in the Pro Division of Operation Bass' second-year EverStart
Bass Series tournament with a first day weight of 18 pounds,
3ounces, in the event being held on Toledo Bend, where 150 professional
and 150 co-anglers are competing in a four-day elimination tournament
for a $35,000 first place Pro prize and $5,000 Co-Angler prize
in the first event of the EverStart Series' Central Division.
Operation Bass' EverStart Series is a 10-event series of bass
tournaments
that features two divisions, Central and Eastern, and will award
participating anglers over $1.8 million in cash and prizes, while
also
providing top anglers a pathway to the prestigious Wal-Mart FLW
Tour
professional bass fishing series, also conducted by Operation
Bass. The
winning anglers in the professional and amateur division, along
with the
top 10 anglers based on points and pounds, for the year will
receive
priority entry into the prestigious Wal-Mart FLW Tour professional
bass
tournaments in 2000.
McDonald is competing for one of 30 slots available in the
second round of
competition that begins Friday, when the anglers compete for
one day to
determine the top 10 anglers (pro and co-angler) that will compete
in
Saturday's final round, where the winning pro will receive $10,000
plus a
fully-rigged Ranger boat.
The first two days, a full field of professional anglers and
co-anglers
compete for the heaviest two-day total weight, with the top 30
anglers from
each division advancing to day three. At the conclusion of the
third day of
competition, the top 10 pros and co-anglers advance to the final
round
where the winners are determined by the total weight of that
day's catch.
Michael Trpkosh of Richardson, Texas, is leading the co-angler
field with a
first day weight totaling 13 pounds, 0 ounces.
The fifth and final event in both the Central and Eastern
Division is the
EverStart Challenge, each of which will have a $283,200 purse,including
an
Evinrude-equipped Ranger boat. Each of the EverStart Challenge
events will
be filmed for a future television special that will air on ESPN2.
EVERSTART SERIES
TOLEDO BEND, FEBRUARY 10, 1999
DAY 1 RESULTS
PROS
Rank Name City, State Day 1
1. Kyle McDonald Ruston, LA 18-3
2. Pete Ellis Vidor, TX 18-0
3. Edwin Evers Durant, OK 17-13
4. Slade Dearman Onalaska, TX 17-11
5. David Curtis Trinity, TX 17-0
6. Paul Eason Brookeland, TX 16-10
7. Randy Millender Teague, TX 16-8
8. Shame Allman Sam Rayburn, TX 16-4
9. Sam Henry Murray, KY 16-3
10. Randy Cheney Indianapolis, IN 16-0
11. Tommy Ellis Paris, TN 15-15
12. Robert Ates Lecompte, LA 15-12
13. John Sappington Wyandotte, OK 15-8
13. James Sprageu Olathe, KS 15-8
15. Raymond Richardson Calhoun, LA 15-7
16. Jeff Fisher Flint, TX 15-5
17. Randy Dearman Onalaska, TX 15-0
18. Brad Downey Shawnee, OK 14-14
18. Ricky Scott Van Buren, AR 14-14
20 Joel Barber Brandon, MS 14-13
21. Brennan Bosley Benton, AR 14-12
22. Kirk Washburn Harrah, OK 14-9
23. Mark Pack Mineola, TX 14-8
24. Todd Faircloth Jasper, TX 14-6
25. Bradley STringer Huntington, TX 14-4
26. Jeff Buchanan Lufin, TX 14-2
27. Robert Welch Ames, IA 14-0
27. Carl Vessel Nachogdoches, TX 14-0
29. Mark Stewart Zwolle, LA 13-13
29. Larry Stinson Zwolle, LA 13-13
AMATEURS
Rank Name City, State Day 1
1. Michael Trpkosh Richardson, TX 13-0
2. Phil Hennigan Center, TX 12-13
3. Mark King Booneville, AR 12-9
3. Dave Settle Mineola, TX 12-9
5. Robert Roye LaPorte, TX 12-7
5. Larry Caldwell Saint Peters, MO 12-7
7. John Sandusky Glendale, KY 12-5
8. Tim Lynch Windsor, IL 12-2
8. Judy Wong Sugarland, TX 12-2
10. Darrel Fletcher Newport, AR 12-1
11. Bobby Barreraz Center, TX 12-0
12. David Dorsey Call, TX 11-13
13. Tommy Thompson Locust Grove, OK 11-12
14. Mike Partridge Chandler, IN 11-11
15. Mark Thomas Rayville, LA 11-9
15. Lloy Tubbs Mount Ida, AR 11-9
15. Harley Wilson Beckville, TX 11-9
18. Gene Miller San Antonio, TX 11-8
19. Gary Elvington Granbury, TX 11-6
19. Hoot Gibson Bryant, AR 11-6
21. Mike Cooper Siloam Springs, AR 11-4
21. Sam Stacy Vicksburg, MS 11-4
23. Ron Underwood Tyler, TX 11-3
24. Robert Lebert Brookeland, TX 11-1
25. Brian Mooney Checotah, OK 10-13
26. Mark Klein Lawrenceville, IL 10-11
27. Ron Hendricks Shelbyville, TX 10-10
Back to EverStart Central
Division
Circuit Tournament Results
| EverStart Eastern Division
Latest News | Reader's
Nook | Current Articles | Angler Archives
.
|